top of page

Privacy declaration

Izmir Medical Esthetic Travel located in Izmir (Turkey) and is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. Mehtab Peker is the Data Protection Officer of IzmirMedical Aesthetic Travel. She can be reached via mehtab@izmirmedicalesthetictravel.com or  +31 6 24 22 15 29 or  +90 530 101 77 91

Personal data that we process
IzmirMedical AestheticTravel processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this information to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name
- Address data
- Phone number

- E-mail address
– Social media account names
- Date of birth

How do we get your data?
We have obtained the above personal data from you or via public registers such as the trade register of the Chamber of Commerce or VAT or other public sources (social media).

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at mehtab@izmirmedicalesthetictravel.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data

IzmirMedical AestheticTravel processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Handling your payment
– Communication between company and website visitors
– Sending newsletters via e-mail
– To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services
– Analysis of statistics and optimization of our services.

Automated decision making

IzmirMedical Esthetic Travel does not make decisions about matters based on automated processing
which can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Izmir
Medical AestheticTravel) is in between.

How long we keep personal data

IzmirMedical AestheticTravel does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties

IzmirMedical AestheticTravel does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

IzmirMedical AestheticTravel uses technical, functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website.

The technical cookies we use are necessary for the operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also use this to optimize our website.

The analytical cookies are collected to analyze the behavior of the visitor on our website in order to make the website as user-friendly and optimal as possible.

We use the tracking cookies because we want to analyze the behavior of you as a website visitor so that you as a visitor can benefit from content that is displayed based on your surfing behavior. These cookies only serve to tailor advertisements to you as a user.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Izmir.Medical AestheticTravel and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to mehtab@izmirmedicalesthetictravel.com.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

IzmirMedical AestheticTravel would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link:  https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we secure personal data

IzmirMedical Esthetic Travel takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact IzmirMedical Esthetic Travel via mehtab@izmirmedicalesthetictravel.com.

IzmirMedical AestheticTravel has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:
– Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall.
– SSL. We send your data via a secure internet connection.

You can see this in the address bar 'https' and the padlock in the address bar.

More information about cookies
ICTRecht: Background Cookie Law
Consumer Association: What are Cookies?
Consumer Association: Delete cookies
Consumer Association: Disable cookies
Your Online Choices: A guide to online behavioral advertising

bottom of page